Structure elucidation of developmental-stage selective cell function regulators that control cellular differentiation
Project/Area Number |
18K05335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shinji 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (60185270)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生物活性物質 / 軟体サンゴ / 昆虫 / 植物 / 生理活性物質 / 棘皮動物 / 胚発生 / 海綿 / 海洋生物 / 細胞分化阻害 / 胚発生阻害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of developing useful cell function regulators, we searched for bioactive natural products that selectively arrest the progression of embryonic development of starfish at the late blastula stage. Bioassay-guided fractionation of the crude extracts resulted in the isolation of new macrocyclic diterpenoids, new sulfated purine glycosides, and new phenanthrene derivatives with an oxadinone ring from soft corals collected in the Red Sea, metabolites of seed-eating bruchid beetles, and roots of Asarum sp. Their structures were elucidated based on NMR and MS spectral data as well as X-ray crystallography. Several of these compounds have been found to inhibit cancer cell proliferation and induce apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋生物、昆虫および植物などから得られた新規な骨格構造を有する天然有機化合物は極めて選択的な生理活性を示すことから、モデル生物でもあるイトマキヒトデの胚発生過程における細胞分化などの重要なイベントのメカニズムを明らかにするための有用なツールとなる新規細胞機能調節物質の開発につながるという学術的な意義を有しているとともに、これまでに知られていない作用機構を持った抗がん剤や抗ウィルス剤など有用な医薬品開発のためのリード化合物となりうることも期待される。