Isolation, structure, and glucose uptake activity of compounds produced by marine organisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Teruya Toshiaki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90375428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋ラン藻 / 筋管細胞 / mabuniamide / komesuamide / odopenicillatamide / 海洋シアノバクテリア / L6筋管細胞 / リポペプチド / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / L6筋芽細胞 / グルコーストランスポータータイプ4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mabuniamide was isolated from an Okeania sp. marine cyanobacterium collected in Okinawa. The gross structure of mabuniamide was determined by spectroscopic analyses, and its absolute configuration was determined using Marfey’s analysis of the acid hydrolysate of mabuniamide. The absolute configuration of mabuniamide was confirmed by total synthesis. Mabuniamide stimulated glucose uptake in cultured rat L6 myotubes. In addition, mabuniamide and its stereoisomer exhibited moderate antimalarial activity. The linear lipopeptides komesuamide and odopenicillatamide were isolated from Caldora penicillata a marine cyanobacterium collected in Okinawa. The structures of these compounds were established by spectroscopic analyses, and the absolute configurations were determined by HPLC analyses of the acid hydrolysates. Both compounds showed glucose uptake activity in cultured L6 myotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病治療薬の代表的なものとしては、スルフォニル尿酸薬やα‐グルコシダーゼ阻害剤などがあるが、低血糖や腹部膨満感などの副作用が問題となっており、新しいタイプの血糖値を調節する化合物が求められている。このような背景から、琉球列島沿岸で採集した海洋生物に含まれる血糖値を調節する化合物を探索したところ、筋管細胞への糖取り込みを促進する化合物を3種類得ることが出来た。この成果は糖尿病に関する学術的基礎研究に有用な新知見が得られるだけでなく、糖尿病予防、治療薬標的となりえる分子に関する情報が得られ、新たな糖尿病予防、治療薬の探索手段を提供すると考えられる。