The role of a cytoprotective peptide factor against Alzheimer's disease pathologies in anti-brain aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takako  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10301491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / 生理活性分子 / 神経伝達物質 / 認知機能 / 生物活性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanin is a peptide factor that ameliorates Alzheimer's disease-associated pathological events including cognitive dysfunction. We investigated physiological function of Humanin in the central nervous system. In normal young mice, Humanin increased the amounts of neurotransmitters in the hippocampus, the major brain region for memory formation, and improved cognitive activity. We also found that Humanin directly acted on neuronal cells and promoted neurotransmitter release. These findings suggest that Humanin regulates physiological activity of neurons, which help understand how Humanin maintains healthy cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューマニンは、ミトコンドリアに由来しホルモン様の作用を持つ新規ペプチド群のひとつとして注目されている。また、血液中には抗老化因子が含まれることが知られており、それらの因子を同定しその作用を解析することは、加齢をリスクとする疾患の予防や治療法の開発にも貢献する。本研究ではヒューマニンが神経細胞の正常な活動を制御し脳機能を維持することで抗老化因子のひとつとして働く可能性が示唆された。