Discovery of removable inhibitors targeting proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Koushi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 裕子  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10098478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 酵素活性 / リムーバブル阻害剤 / ビオチン / ストレプトアビジン / トリプシン / アミロイドベータ / HIVプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors are widely used as tools for proteolytic enzyme functions and as therapeutic agents for various diseases. However, once bound, the inhibitor cannot be removed without protein denaturation or macro dilution, making it difficult to regain the enzymatic activity of the suppressed protease. In this research project, we created a "removable inhibitor" that freely controls enzyme activity by direct conjugation of biotin to various inhibitors targeting HIV protease, cathepsin D, and trypsin. Furthermore, we have obtained results that have led to the development of breakthrough diagnostic agents for HIV and cancer that combine removable inhibitors with affinity purification, and the development of protease drugs that degrade aggregated peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアーゼを活性状態のまま阻害剤を取り除いて酵素活性を回復することができれば、それは真に制御すると言え、酵素活性を自在に調節できる。しかしながら、そのような手段はないのが現状である。本研究成果の「リムーバブル阻害剤」はその課題が解決できる。異なる2つのタンパク質相互作用を競合させて阻害剤を取り除く手法は報告はなく世界的にもユニークである。本成果のリムーバブル阻害剤は、自己消化が問題となるプロテアーゼの室温での保存、病気の解明につながる糖や脂質の修飾を受けた天然のプロテアーゼの酵素活性の解析、更に、疾患の原因となるタンパク質を分解するプロテアーゼ医薬品の新たな道を切り開くものである。