Precise analysis of foam nests of the Japanese forest green tree frog, Rhacophorus arboreus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shigeri Yasushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90357187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上垣 浩一  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356544)
絹見 朋也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90293125)
稲垣 英利  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90344126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモリアオガエル / 泡巣 / タンパク質 / ジスルフィド結合 / 酸化 / 還元 / モリアオアガエル / 次世代シーケンサー / 質量分析法 / プロテオーム解析 / エドマン分解 / ミトコンドリア / 輸卵管 / 質量分析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / LC-MS/MS / RNA / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / 泡立ち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the unique properties and mysteries of the foam nests formed by the Japanese forest green tree frog, Rhacophorus arboreus. Using mass spectrometry, next-generation sequencing, and other analytical methods, we could identify at least 22 novel proteins in the foam nests and successfully reveal their amino acids and gene sequences. The homology search revealed that the 22 proteins could be classified into three groups, as follows. (i) fertilization, anti-stress, and anti-inflammation, (ii) anti-bacterial, and anti-viral, (iii) moisturizing, lubrication, cell protection and structure maintenance. In addition, experiments using reducing agents revealed that disulfide bonds played an important role in the formation of foam nests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリアオガエルは日本固有の両生類であり、岩手県八幡平市「大揚沼モリアオガエル及び繁殖地」に代表されるように、地域によっては国指定の天然記念物である。本研究課題で同定した22種類のタンパク質等から、保湿効果や美白作用効果を持つ生体材料が見つかれば、日本社会に対するインパクトは大きい。また化粧品以外でも、石油系ゼロの界面活性剤などサステナブルな素材が求められている。例えば、自然に優しいバイオサーファクタントは、工業用の洗浄剤、農業用の抗菌剤、バイオレメディエーション等への使用が期待できる。またペプチド・タンパク質系のバイオサーファクタントは遺伝子工学技術を用いれば、大量生産も夢では無い。