Establishment of development method for fluorescent turn-on probes for lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Takashi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (90633446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / turn-on / 受容体 / GFP / turn-on蛍光 / GLUT / GFP色素 / 蛍光性分子ローター / 糖鎖受容体 / レクチン / 糖 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an efficient search method for turn-on type fluorescent probes that can be applied to non-enzyme proteins such as glycan receptors and other receptors. As a key fluorescent dye, we focused on the GFP dye that constitutes GFP. The GFP dye has a quenching property in the excited state with twisting motion, but can produce a fluorescent signal by constraining the twisting. In order to develop fluorescent probes applicable to various target proteins, we have developed a number of GFP dye derivatives with systematically altered structures. In addition, by combining docking simulations, we succeeded in searching for derivatives with enhanced binding to the target protein and high fluorescence response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞同士のコミュニケーションに関わる受容体や細胞内外への物質輸送に関わる輸送体タンパク質を、細胞に振りかけて光を当てるだけで簡便に検出できる、turn-on型蛍光プローブの開発を行った。とくに、コンピュータシミュレーションの手法も取り入れ、がん細胞に過剰に存在するグルコースを輸送するタンパク質を簡便に蛍光検出できるturn-on型蛍光プローブの開発に成功した。今後は本手法を適用して他の受容体タンパク質等を検出できる蛍光プローブ開発を進めていく予定である。これらの技術は、受容体等の関わる生命現象を調べるツールとしての応用や、疾患の診断法への応用、医薬品開発の加速が期待される。