Development of betaine-polymer probes conjugated with NIR dyes essential for photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Teruyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 久嗣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光音響イメージング / 高分子プローブ / 近赤外蛍光色素 / ナノ粒子 / ベタイン / 活性酸素種 / ホスホリルコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional representation of a tumor with respect to its size, shape, location, and boundaries is still a challenge in photoacoustic (PA) imaging using artificial contrast agents as probes. We carried out PA imaging of tumors in mice using 800RS-PMPC, a highly selective tumor-targeting methacrylate polymer having phosphorylcholine side chains, as a probe. The conjugate 800RS-PMPC forms compact nanoparticles (dDLS = 14.3 nm), retains the biocompatibility of the parent polymer (PMPC) and exhibits unprecedented PA performance. When applied to mice bearing a 6 × 3 × 3 mm3 tumor buried 6 mm beneath the skin, the probe 800RS-PMPC selectively accumulates in the tumor and emits PA signals that are strong enough to be unambiguously distinguished from noise signals of endogenous blood/hemoglobin. The PA image thus obtained under high-threshold conditions allows 3D characterization of the tumor in terms of its size, shape, location, and boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した NIR-PMPC プローブを用いる次世代の「光音響イメージング(PAI)」の実現は、腫瘍の高度画像診断や手術中の画像診断(術中ナビゲーション)への応用に加え、患者の負担軽減、薬物療法の最適化、さらには「がん(悪性腫瘍)」による死亡率の低減と医療費抑制に大きく貢献する。