Development of quantitative SERS and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobori Akio  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (00397605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和久 友則  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (30548699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / DNA / RNA / ラマン散乱 / SERS / 核酸 / イメージング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantification of trace amounts of nucleic acids in bio-samples is a promising way for diagnosis of virus-induced diseases. Although qPCR is the gold standard for quantification of nucleic acids, development of facile and accurate methods for diagnosis are quite important. One of the answers are the methods using surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS. Sensitivity of SERS is dramatically increased over the last two decades and almost outstripped that of fluorescent measurements. However significant improvements for reproducibility of SERS measurements have been required from a practical application. In this study, we newly designed a ratiometric SERS-based assay of nucleic acids. This assay uses two Raman tags as an internal standard and Raman reporter. By this method, sub-nanomolar of the target DNAs were automatically detected with small standard deviations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイレント領域にラマンシグナルを発するラマンタグを2つ導入したSERSプローブを利開発したことで、簡便かつ高感度な核酸測定系の実現に成功した。本手法における核酸検出感度は、蛍光タグを利用した従来の核酸測定法と同程度であることを示すことに成功している。また、ラマン顕微鏡を利用したマッピング測定にSERS測定系を融合可能であることも実験から証明しているため、ラマン分光測定の新たな可能性を示す結果として大いに評価できる。