Small-molecule induced –1 ribosomal frameshifting and its application to the control of protein transport and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50557121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーマルフレームシフト / RNA二次構造 / 翻訳制御 / 合成小分子 / 小分子 / RNA2次構造 / -1リボソームフレームシフト / タンパク質輸送・局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a tool to control the synthesis of fusion protein via small molecule-induced programmed -1 ribosomal frameshifting (-1PRF). -1PRF is a mechanism that redirects the translation of an mRNA into an alternative reading frame, resulting in synthesis of two protein products from a single transcript. -1PRF is triggered by two elements: a slippery sequence and a pseudoknot in the mRNA. We engineered the pseudoknot to respond to our small molecule NCTn and applied the NCTn-responsive pseudoknot to trigger -1PRF for NCTn-dependent synthesis of a fusion protein. For demonstration, we applied the NCTn-dependent -1PRF to premature translation termination of the target protein, which altered transmembrane signaling and induced a change in subcellular localization of the protein. We also explored pseudoknot RNA sequences optimal for a small molecule-dependent -1PRF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
-1リボソーマルフレームシフトは(-1PRF),読み枠の異なる2つのタンパク質が,融合タンパク質として単一のmRNAから翻訳される仕組みである。本研究では,-1PRFを融合タンパク質の合成を翻訳段階で調節することが可能な分子スイッチととらえ,小分子依存的な誘導が可能なツールとして新たに開発することとした。本ツールの開発により,標的タンパク質の細胞内局在を変化させることに成功した。既存の遺伝子工学手法では実現できない翻訳段階でのタンパク質の細胞内局在シグナルの調節というアプローチを提供することができる。