| Project/Area Number |
18K05356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HaloTag / ヘマグルチニン / 合成糖鎖 / インフルエンザウイルス / シアル酸 / 生細胞イメージング / 膜流動性 / 脂質ラフト / 相分離リポソーム / FRAP解析 / ウイルス / 糖鎖 / 蛍光顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we generated synthetic glycan-presenting cells using HaloTag, which can recombine only cell surface glycans, in order to construct mutation-responsive sensor cells for viruses that mutate in a variety of ways. When these cells were exposed to influenza surface molecules, hemagglutinin (human H1N1 and avian H5N1), differences in the binding ability of cells presenting specific glycan structures were observed by live cell imaging. This achievement is important because it used living cells, which tend to form a patch structure such as lipid rafts, rather than a fixed support substrate. In the future, we would like to increase the sensitivity of the above sensor cells by optimizing the selection of cells and analytical conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築を試みたセンサーセルは、変異を繰り返すウイルスに対して宿主細胞の表面に存在する糖鎖パターンを人為的に操作することにより、ウイルスの型を判別することができる仕組みを有する。今回はインフルエンザウイルスに着目したが、同じエンベロープ型のウイルスであるCOVID-19の変異に対しても応用できる可能性がある。