| Project/Area Number |
18K05357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Atsuhiko 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (90212886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根平 達夫 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (60321692)
平野 哲男 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (50228805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ホスファターゼ / 阻害剤 / 遊走 / 乳がん細胞 / 細胞毒性 / CaMキナーゼ / カルボニル化 / 細胞極性 / CaMキナーゼⅠδ / プロテインホスファターゼ / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞遊走 / 自己リン酸化 / CaMキナーゼⅠ / 転移浸潤 / 遊走アッセイ / 特異的阻害剤 / がん転移・浸潤 / 構造ー機能層間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have revealed that CaM kinase phosphatase (CaMKP, also known as PPM1F/POPX2), discovered by our research group, is a key enzyme that regulates invasion and migration of cancer cells. As part of our search for specific inhibitors of this enzyme, we have recently identified a group of compounds that exhibit a unique mode of inhibition. Since these specific inhibitors have low cytotoxicity, they are expected to become leading compounds for the development of cancer metastasis inhibitors with low side effects. By demonstrating the usefulness of these compounds, this research plan presents the possibility of novel "anticancer agents" based on the new concept of coexistence with cancer by effectively inhibiting metastasis and invasion of cancer cells, rather than their complete eradication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会にあっては、がんの完全撲滅よりも、がんの病態を制御しつつ、「生活の質」を損なわずに有意義な人生を送るような治療戦略が重要である。その際に必要なのは、がん細胞を殺さないが、がんの転移・浸潤を効果的に抑制するような薬剤である。そのような制がん戦略のための基礎研究として、新たなCaMKP阻害剤として見いだしたgallic acid 及びその誘導体に関して、そのユニークな阻害機構を解明するとともに、これらが乳がん細胞の遊走に及ぼす効果、並びにこれらの細胞毒性について検証した。また、以前報告したCaMKP阻害剤についても、乳がん細胞の遊走阻害効果と細胞毒性に関する詳細な検討を行った。