Development of a Heme Sensor Using Fluorescently Labeled Heme Oxygenase-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70309748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 順一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20549612)
森本 雄祐  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50631777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘム / センサー / プローブ / FRET / イメージング / 酵素 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since free heme in cells exhibits different physiological functions depending on its concentration, there is a need to establish a method for heme quantitation. We have previously developed a heme sensor based on heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) by chemically modifying it with a fluorescent dye or fusing it with a fluorescent protein. The response of the heme sensor is based on the fluorescence quenching that occurs when heme binds to the enzyme. In this study, we improved the previous sensor and developed a FRET heme sensor that utilizes the specific intermolecular interaction between HO-1 and cytochrome P450 reductase. We also investigated bioimaging of intracellular heme using the sensor developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,第2世代の蛍光タンパク質融合ヘムセンサーの検出範囲を拡大することができた。第2.5世代として開発した色調変化型センサーは,生細胞内で機能することが示唆された。また,第3世代として開発した2分子FRET型センサーはヘム濃度に対して応答することが示された。
ヘムは酸化ストレスや癌,アルツハイマー等の疾患との関連性も指摘されていることから,本測定法により遊離ヘム動態の解明が促進されれば,各種疾患の新たな治療方法の発見に繋がることが期待される。ヘムの動態解明は,まさにケミカルバイオロジー的手法で切り開くことができる新しい研究領域と言える。