Development of GSTP1 fluorescent probes for the elucidation of the function of GSTP1 in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yuuta Fujikawa  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (90645144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / GST / グルタチオン / レドックス / GSTP1 / ナフタルイミド / GSTP / 酵素 / 蛍光イメージング / 光誘起電子移動 / 薬物代謝酵素 / ケミカルバイオロジー / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed fluorescent probes with different properties targeting GSTP1. We developed a probe, Ps-TG3, which can be applied to cultured cells without prodrugation, which was required for existing fluorescent probes, and succeeded in live cell imaging. We also succeeded in developing a red-orange GSTP1 fluorescent probe, Ps-CF, which can be used in combination with a green fluorescent probe targeting GGT, another cancer marker enzyme, to enable simultaneous detection of GSTP1 and GGT activity. Since these results enable the simultaneous detection of multiple cancer marker enzymes, including GSTP1, it is considered important findings for the detection of small tumors and clarification of the mechanism of GSTP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がんで高発現している薬物代謝酵素GSTP1を標的とした、物理化学的特性や蛍光特性の異なる複数種類の蛍光プローブを開発することに成功した。これらの蛍光プローブは、微小がんの検出やGSTP1の機能解析のための有用なツールとなり得る。ただし、より汎用性の高いプローブを得るには、プローブの特性に改善の余地があることから、さらなる構造最適化なども検討する必要がある。