Chemical biology regarding the effect of an algae growth factor (thallusin) in order to provide a novel cultivation system for sea vegetable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Yamamoto  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70461366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子ツール / 構造活性相関研究 / 葉状体形成促進活性 / サルーシン / 磁気ビーズ / 還元的アミノ化反応 / ジピコリン酸 / 緑色蛍光化合物 / 光親和性プローブ / 遊走子 / 藻類成長促進因子 / 全合成 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 構造活性相関 / 陸上養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been a decrease in the number and variety of marine plants in the oceans of the world. Although the exact mechanism for this reduction in biodiversity is unclear, we focused on thallusin, which is indispensable for forming the foliaceous morphology of green macroalgae, and attempted to synthesize the molecular tool of thallusin in order to elucidate the activation mechanism of thallusin.
Based on the experimental findings already obtained, allyl methyl ether was substituted on the moiety of dipicolinic acid in thallusin in order to support various functional molecules. Through the structure-activity relationship study with thallusin and its allyl methyl ether derivative, we eventually achieved the synthesis of a magnetic bead-supported thallusin, biotin- and photosensitive functional group-substituted methyl thallusin derivative, and a novel fluorescently labeled derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50年以上も前から海水中のバクテリアが海藻の成長にとって欠かせない成長因子を産生している可能が予想されてきた。しかし,現在までにその効果が確認されたのは報告者らが証明したサルーシンのみである。したがって,本研究によって得られたサルーシンに関わる分子ツールの合成と構造活性相関に関する知見は,学術的価値,新規性ともに極めて高く,生物活性化合物の合成,ケミカルバイオロジー,藻類学(海洋生命科学)まで広範囲に影響を与えるインパクトの高い基礎的成果である。