Development of ligand screening using chemical array and membrane protein-expressed cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Yasumitsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80333342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケミカルアレイ / 膜結合蛋白質 / リガンド / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 膜受容体 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical array was developed as a high-throughput screening technique for compounds that bind to target proteins by immobilizing compounds on glass slides. In order to establish the basic processing conditions for cell binding assays using membrane-bound proteins as targets, I examined various conditions in the chemical array and SPR imaging methods. In parallel, I also established screening conditions using intracellular calcium ion assay, and searched for natural products that enhance the response of receptors, and found that certain plant extracts had an enhancing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRのリガンド探索系としては、RIラベルされたリガンドを用いた結合アッセイや、細胞内のcAMPやCa2+濃度などシグナル伝達の下流に着目した活性測定の系が知られているが、いずれも高価な機器や試薬が必要であり、また、リガンド探索の際にライブラリー化合物を全てRIラベルすることは不可能である。これらの手法に代わるハイスループットなリガンド探索系が必要である。また、受容体の応答を増強する植物抽出物については、今後、活性本体の構造を決定することにより、その受容体で初めて見出した天然の応答増強物質として特許出願、論文発表をすることができる。