Acquistion of unavailable soil phosphate by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tawaraya Keitaro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 外生菌糸 / 酸性ホスファターゼ / 有機態リン酸 / 有機態リン / 菌糸の浸出物 / 菌根菌 / 不可給態リン酸 / 有機物 / フィチン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Welsh onions (Allium fistulosum) were grown in two compartment pots, inoculated or uninoculated with arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi Rhizophagus clarus. The acid phosphatase activity of the soil solution was measured. The soil attached to the extraradical hyphae was collected and fractionated into Resin-P, NaHCO3-Pi, NaHCO3-Po, NaOH-Pi, NaOH-Po and HCl-P and the concentration of each phosphorus fraction was measured. The acid phosphatase activity in the soil of the hyphal fraction was higher in the inoculated than in the non-inoculated zone. Phosphorus concentrations in the fractions NaHCO3-Po and NaOH-Po tended to be lower in the inoculated than in the uninoculated plots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌糸圏の土壌溶液を採取することにより、アーバスキュラー菌根菌の外生菌糸は酸性ホスファターゼを土壌に分泌し、分泌された酸性ホスファターゼにより有機態リン酸が分解されることが示された。酸性ホスファターゼの分泌は低リンストレス下で促進された。リン資源の枯渇へ対応するため、酸性ホスファターゼ分泌能が高いアーバスキュラー菌根菌の作物への接種を行い不可給態リン酸を利用促進が有効な技術となる可能性が示された。