Multiscale analysis of the hierarchical structure of soil aggregates for supporting soil microbial diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80453538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和穎 朗太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌団粒 / 土壌団粒階層性 / 土壌有機物 / STXM / 土壌有機無機相互作用 / NEXAFS / 放射光分析 / 顕微分析 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to answer the question, "What structural characteristics define the soil aggregates that support the diverse soil microbial communities that drive healthy material cycling?". In order to answer this question, following soil samples were selected,(1) soils at different stages of soil development after volcanic eruptions and (2) non-biological soil structures that contrast with soil aggregates produced by earthworms. By analyzing the content and chemical state of carbon and nitrogen in sub-micron soil aggregates and the diversity of soil pore space, the characteristics of the structure in biologically active soils were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化に対する土壌有機物の寄与や、持続可能な土地利用という全球的な問題を背景に、土壌構造と微生物群集の関係は世界的に注目されており、土壌微生物の機能発現に寄与する基本的な土壌因子に対する知見の要求が高まっている。日本では、特に固体分析を用いた土壌有機-無機相互作用に関する研究について立ち遅れている状況である。このような研究動向の中で本研究は、世界的にも先端的な手法を実施し、上記の国内外の学際領域が要求する知見を提供しうるものである。さらに、土壌に微生物を導入するための資材開発や、これまで環境中に導入しても効果的に発現しなかった有用な微生物機能を活用できる技術展開にも貢献できる。