Elucidation of the mechanism of nutrient-starvation tolerance mediated by membrane lipid remodeling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Mie  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90401562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン酸 / 窒素 / 膜脂質転換 / リン / 脂質 / 生体膜 / 環境ストレス / 栄養欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of membrane lipid remodeling using the seed plant Arabidopsis thaliana and the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, focusing on the phospholipid-degrading enzyme phosphatidic acid phosphohydrolase (PAH), which contributes to membrane lipid remodeling during phosphate deficiency. In Arabidopsis, the contribution of non-specific phospholipase C5, which is thought to be one of the phospholipid-degrading enzymes during phosphate deficiency, was found to be smaller than that of PAH, revealing the existence of other unknown phospholipid-degrading enzymes. In addition, Marchantia PAH was found to be essential for growth and contribute to lipid metabolic pathways similar to those of Arabidopsis. However, the contribution to membrane lipid remodeling was smaller than that of Arabidopsis PAH, indicating that there are other unknown enzyme for phospholipid degradation during phosphate deficiency in Marchantia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物における栄養欠乏ストレス耐性を膜脂質の観点から明らかにする点で基礎研究としても重要であるが、将来的には、本研究成果を利用して栄養欠乏に強い作物の開発につなげることで農業的な実用化も期待できる。そのため、本研究成果は、国内外を問わず広く一般の方々の興味を引く内容であり、国内だけでなく海外に向けた東工大からのプレスリリース、国内外マスコミへの情報提供で十分アピールでき、波及効果が高いと考えている。