Analysis of root-to-shoot-to-root communication pathway in response to iron deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Ryo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任講師 (30712294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 鉄欠乏応答 / 器官間シグナル伝達 / 環境ストレス応答 / 長距離シグナル / IMAペプチド / クマリン合成 / ペプチド / システインリッチペプチド / 植物栄養学 / 土壌環境ストレス / 無機栄養吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have a systemic mechanism by which local iron (Fe) starvation on one side of the root leads to a compensatory and increased Fe uptake on the other root exposed to the Fe-rich patch. However, the molecular mechanisms that control this organ-to-organ communication have not been clarified. In this study, we identified IRON MAN (IMA/FEP) as a candidate molecule that moves from leaf to root and activates Fe uptake as a mobile signaling molecule based on time-series transcriptome analysis using a split-root culture that mimics a heterogeneous soil environment. Grafting experiments also supported that IMA acts as a shoot-derived descending signal that upregulates Fe transporter genes in the roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地に根を張り自ら動くことのできない植物は、脳や神経を持たない代わりに、体中に張り巡らされた維管束を利用し、根と葉のコミュニケーションによって様々な環境ストレスに柔軟に適応している。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、植物はIMA鉄結合ペプチド分子を介した器官間シグナル伝達機構により、鉄欠乏ストレスに応答して鉄吸収量を調節して個体の恒常性を維持している事を明らかにすることができた。今後は、IMAペプチドの機能改変、その利用によって、鉄などミネラル豊富な植物栽培制御への技術開発が期待される。