Iron deliver system of the symbiosome membrane in the leguminous plants nodule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
INABA Shoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (60771699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 幸子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50773347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生 / 輸送体 / 鉄 / マメ科植物 / シンビオソーム / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / 鉄輸送 / 根粒 / マメ科 / NRAMP / ダイズ / 毛状根 / 鉄輸送体 / Agrobacterium rhizogenes / 共生菌 / 微量元素 / 根粒共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A soybean hairy root transformation system using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing was established for the functional analysis of the symbiosome membrane-localized iron transporter of soybean nodules. A symbiosome-membrane-localized GmDMT1 deletion mutant was generated by genome editing.
To identify the symbiosome membrane-localized iron transporter in Lotus japonicus, VTL family iron transporters identified in other leguminous plants, were searched for L. japonicus genome and found some homologues other than the Sen1, already known as a VTL family transporter. Mutants of these homologs were inoculated with rhizobia and grown, but no symptoms of iron deficiency were observed, suggesting that multiple iron transporters are involved in the uptake of iron into the symbiosome membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズはAgrobacteriumを用いた形質転換が出来るが、形質転換効率は高くなく、遺伝子機能を調べるのは容易ではない。根で発現する遺伝子の機能解析には、本研究で確立したゲノム編集による毛状根形質転換体作成と液体培養による増殖が有用であると考えられる。
ダイズとタルウマゴヤシではミヤコグサの窒素固定に関与するSen1のホモログからシンビオソーム膜局在鉄輸送体であるVTLファミリー輸送体が同定されたが、Sen1自体はモリブデン輸送体であり、ミヤコグサでは鉄輸送体は未だ同定されていない。本研究ではホモログである候補輸送体が見出されたが機能は未だ未知であり、今後の研究により明らかにする。