Molecular analysis of toxic metal detoxification in the root apical meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Uraguchi Shimpei  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20638837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有害金属 / 根端メリステム / ファイトケラチン / cad1-3 / 細胞周期 / オーキシン / シロイヌナズナ / 根端分裂組織 / 有害元素 / DNA損傷 / メリステム / 細胞型 / 植物 / 細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the effects of different toxic metals on root apical meristems using Arabidopsis as the model plant. We first optimized the agar plate conditions for the metal toxicity phenotyping. We then demonstrated that phenyl-mercury is detoxified through AtPCS1-mediated pathway as like inorganic-mercury. AtPCS1 is predominantly expressed in epidermal cells of the root, suggesting that the cell type plays a major role in detoxification of various toxic metals. In contrast, possible molecular targets of metal toxicity are likely to differ among metal species and chemical forms: among cell cycle and cell division disturbance was suggested and auxin distribution defect was suggested as its upstream target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌中の有害元素は,植物の生育や農業生産を阻害する要因である。有害元素に対する植物の耐性メカニズムの理解はある程度進んだ一方で,根の発達と伸長を制御する根端分裂組織における高い解像度での有害元素の毒性と耐性に関する研究はほとんど見られない。本研究は,モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナの根端メリステム(分裂組織)に着目し,有害元素の無毒化に関わる細胞型を同定し,さらに毒性のターゲットの解明を分子レベルで進めた。本研究をさらに発展させていくことで,世界の不良土壌での農業生産の改善や,植物を用いた環境保全技術への応用が期待できる。