| Project/Area Number |
18K05378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
| Research Institution | Institute for Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Yusuke 公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 研究員 (00522020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尹 永根 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員 (50609708)
橋本 洋平 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
和崎 淳 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00374728)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | イノシトールリン酸資化性細菌 / 土壌リン循環 / 光学異性体 / 土壌微生物 / フィチン酸 / 根圏イメージング / メタゲノム / メタゲノミクス / イノシトールリン酸 / C-11 / 土壌のリン循環 / 土壌リン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inositol 6-phosphates (IP6) is the major form of soil-accumulated organic phosphorus and is one of the main factors that reduce phosphorus utilization efficiency in soil. IP6 exists in soil as two optical isomers, myo-IP6 and scyllo-IP6, but the microbiological factors involved in the dynamics of scyllo-IP6 have not been clarified. In this study, we isolated scyllo-IP6-utilizing soil bacteria and analyzed their functions to elucidate the distribution and degradation mechanisms of the bacteria in soil.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能性の高い農業生産方式の導入を求める社会的要望から、有機質リン肥料の活用や土壌蓄積リンの再利用を推奨する志向がみられる。本研究で得られた土壌蓄積有機態リンの主要形態であるscyllo-IP6の動態に関与する微生物学的要因に関する知見は、将来の持続可能性の高い農業生産方式の確立に寄与する物である。