Physiological significance of the phosphate starvation response induced in the early stages of mild drought stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nagatoshi Yukari  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (90723859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / リン酸欠乏 / ABA / 圃場 / リン酸 / リン酸欠乏応答 / シロイヌナズナ / ダイズ / RNA-seq / 世代促進 / 栄養欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water deficit is the most serious environmental stress affecting plant growth and survival. To understand the mild drought stress response that occurs in the field, we analyzed in detail the novel findings we found in soybean under field drought stress using Arabidopsis thaliana. Measurements of above-ground biomass, phosphate and phytohormone content, and transcriptome analysis were conducted in response to soil moisture levels. We demonstrate that the phosphate starvation response precedes ABA response under mild drought stress progression. We also proposed the physiological significance of phosphate starvation response in drought stress by analyzing mutant plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の乾燥ストレス応答に関する分子生物学研究は、主に実験室内で、植物に葉の萎れや枯死を誘導するシビアな乾燥条件で行われてきた。一方で、圃場で生じるマイルドな乾燥ストレスの分子機構は不明な点が多い。本研究で提唱した新たな知見は、圃場などの自然環境下における植物の水ストレス応答機構の理解に貢献するだけでなく、植物の栄養応答と乾燥ストレス応答分野を融合した研究の新たな展開が見込まれる。さらに、圃場において有用な乾燥ストレス耐性作物の開発に貢献することが期待される。