Characterization of rice mutants in which arsenic levels were lower in grains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shimpei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (40781323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 覚  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (40354005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒ素 / 米 / イネ / 土壌 / 変異 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism for accumulation of arsenic in rice grains, two mutants in which arsenic levels were lower in aerial tissues containing grains were analyzed. Analysis of one of the mutants, las1, identified a novel protein required for normal flow of elements including arsenic in rice tissues. Additionally, analysis of the other mutant, las3, demonstrated that a defect in alcohol dehydrogenase 2, which is a metabolic enzyme largely produced in roots under hypoxic condition, repressed transporters of arsenic during the heading stage, and thereby arsenic levels in aerial tissues were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において、コメはヒ素の主要な摂取源であるため、健康リスク低下のためにコメのヒ素濃度を低減させる技術の開発が求められている。本研究で解析した低ヒ素変異体は、より高度な低ヒ素品種を生む育種素材になりうるとともに、解明した低ヒ素化のメカニズムはコメのヒ素濃度を低減させる技術の開発に活用できる。また、las3解析の成果として、水田等の低酸素環境に根を張る植物において低酸素状態の根の代謝が土壌元素吸収に大きく影響する例を示したことは、新たな研究の視野を開拓するもので、学術的な意義も大きい。