Carbohydrate conversion by novel bacterial carbohydrate epimerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saburi Wataru  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00598089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマンノース2-エピメラーゼ / セロビオース2-エピメラーゼ / マンノース / タロース / エピメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrates with various structures have a variety of excellent functions, but kind of carbohydrates, which are abundantly present, is extremely limited. Therefore, it is necessary to establish the enzymatic synthesis technology using abundant carbohydrate resources for the utilization of useful rare carbohydrates. In this study, we clarified the functions of mannose 2-epimerase (ME) homologs from several strains, such as Dyadobacter fermentans, in addition to the originally discovered enzyme from Runella slithyformis. In addition, a cellobiose 2-epimerase with broad specificity that acts on monosaccharides such as glucose and galactose in addition to β1-4 disaccharides was discovered through functional analysis of ME homologs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な機能が期待される糖質の有効利用には糖質合成技術の充実が不可欠である.本研究では,自然界に豊富な糖質資源を希少糖質も変換する異性化酵素に注目した.本研究で詳細な機能を明らかにしたME酵素はグルコースをマンノースに変換する酵素であるが,マンノースは鶏卵のサルモネラ汚染の防除剤やヒトの尿路感染症予防剤として有用であることから,本研究成果はマンノースの効率生産技術の基盤として貢献すると考えられる.