Genome mining for silent novel biomass-degrading enzymes from fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70302198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノムマイニング / Aspergillus oryzae / Glycoside hydrolase / エンドグルカナーゼ / β-グルコシダーゼ / キシラナーゼ / タンナーゼ / バイオマス / pNP-グルコース / GH3 / GH5 / GH12 / GH1 / サイレント / セルロース結合ドメイン / GH10 / 反応生成物阻害 / 真菌類 / バイオマス分解酵素 / 麹菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the genes presumed to encode cellulases on the Aspergillus oryzae genome using the genome mining method, unanalyzed genes were selected using various databases, and high expression strains in A. oryzae were generated and analyzed. Among them, we found that the putative endoglucanase EglA was an enzyme that retained unique activity, the putative β-glucosidase (Bgl) BglU/Bgl5 was an enzyme that was highly resistant to activity inhibition by glucose (reaction product), which was the biggest problem of Bgl, and the putative xylanase XynB was an enzyme that retained high properties of both optimum temperature and temperature stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノムマイニングの手法によって、推定バイオマス分解酵素遺伝子を麹菌ゲノムから網羅的に探索し、EglA、BglU/Bgl5、XynBといった有用な新規バイオマス分解酵素を取得できた。新規有用酵素の探索は、酵素を生産する微生物の発掘が従来研究の主流であったが、新たにゲノムマイニング法によって新規有用酵素の取得が可能であることが判明し、成果の波及効果は極めて大きいものと考えられる。また、本研究で取得できたBglU/Bgl5は、報告例の少ないグルコース(反応生成物)による活性阻害に対して耐性が高い酵素であったことから、今後社会実装化が期待される。