Biosynthesis and mechanistic analysis of Trojan-horse antibiotic from Streptomyces species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asamizu Shumpei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90709057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシデロマイシン / 放線菌 / 抗生物質 / 共培養 / ミコール酸含有細菌 / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / シデロフォア / 微生物間相互作用 / 複合培養 / 二次代謝産物 / 二次代謝誘導 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sideromycin antibiotics are conjugant of siderophore and antibiotic. Sideromycin-like antibiotic HDM was isolated form the combined-culture of Streptomyces sp. HOK021 and Tsukamurella pulmonis TP-B0596. HDM was a chimeric compound of two units; bacterial FabF inhibitor platensimycin and bacterial siderophore enterobactin, connected through thioester bond. In this study, biosynthetic gene clusters for platensimycin and enterobactin was identified from the complete genome sequence of Streptomyces sp. HOK021. Additionally, physicochemical property of sideromycins including HDMs, salmycins, and ferrimycins in LC-MS/MS were elucidated. Obtained knowledge will be applied for further screening to discover novel sideromycin antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然のシデロマイシン様抗生物質が新たに共培養系から見いだされたことに着想を得た研究を行った。本研究では生産菌のゲノム解析からHDMの生合成機構に関する知見、HDMの他に既存のシデロマイシン類の質量分析における物理化学特性を明らかにすることができたことから、得られた知見を今後の代謝産物未知の微生物培養液からの新規なシデロマイシン系抗生物質の探索に利用できる可能性がある。