Development and application of visualisation technology for aldehyde bioproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuuki  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (90444059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質工学 / 進化分子工学 / バイオセンサー / アルデヒド / 物質生産 / 発光 / 非侵襲的 / リアルタイム / アルデヒドセンサー / タンパク質工学 / 酵素 / 医薬品顔料 / 次世代バイオ燃料 / カーボンニュートラル / 非侵襲的手法 / リアルタイム検出 / バイオエネルギー / 生物発光 / 発光検出 / 細胞内アルデヒド生成量 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 微生物による物質生産 / タンパク質 / 非侵襲的検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bioproduction utilizing microorganisms, determining the optimal conditions to maximize the yield of the target product requires significant time and labor for quantifying the product yield, which becomes the rate-limiting step in the optimization process. This study aims to develop aldehyde-sensing E. coli bacteria that emit light in response to intracellular production of the target aldehyde. This sensing system offers a non-invasive, real-time, high-throughput method to assess amount of the target aldehyde by measuring luminescent intensity. We confirmed that the aldehyde-sensing E. coli can detect target aldehydes, such as next-generation fuels, pharmaceutical ingredients, and flavorings, and emit luminescence. However, the results suggest that the activity of the sensor protein against the target aldehydes needs to be improved for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は香料など有用なアルデヒドを生成する一方、酸化ストレスにより有害なアルデヒド(酸化ストレスマーカー)も生成する。こうしたアルデヒドは、反応性が高く不安定であるため、生体内での検出は難しい。本研究で開発するアルデヒドセンサーは、センタータンパク質が生体内のアルデヒドを直接基質として発光するため、非侵襲的、かつ、リアルタイムにアルデヒドの存在を検出できる。そのため、アルデヒドとその誘導体のバイオ生産において、生産プロセスの最適化や酵素改変研究を飛躍的に加速できるだけでなく、生体内での酸化ストレスマーカーの時空間的観測を可能にし、酸化ストレスと病態進行の関係を明らかにするツールとして期待できる。