New stage in the study of a unique non-model cyanobacterium that can use far-red light for photosynthesis by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tohru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20362569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / クロロフィルd / 光合成 / 遠赤色光 / ゲノム編集 / 光合成色素 / 分子遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acaryochloris marina can utilize far-red light for photosynthesis, whereas most other oxygenic photosynthetic organisms cannot use the light. In this project, we aimed to develop the genome editing techniques for A. marina to elucidate the adaptation mechanism of the organism to far-red light by reverse genetic studies. In the result of this study, we succeeded in developing genome editing system for A. marina. In addition, we also succeeded in producing light-harvesting protein knockdown mutants by CRISPR interference, a technique for the repression of gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物などの酸素発生型光合成生物が利用できる光は、いわゆる可視光である。しかし、本研究の対象であるAcaryochloris(アカリオクロリス)は、例外的に可視光に加えて遠赤色光をも利用することができる。本研究による成果は、この生物でのゲノム編集およびその関連技術の開発に初めて成功したことである。これは遠赤色光をも利用可能な光合成系の仕組みを解明するために必要な基盤技術が確立したことを意味する。Acaryochlorisでの研究成果をもとに、これまで有効に利用されてこなかった遠赤色光を利用可能な植物が作出できれば、バイオマスの増産が期待される。