Development of a novel method for synthesis of nano-semiconductors using microorganisms and its optical and electrical control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Masaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20333346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物合成 / 脱窒 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a microbe-based synthesis method of low-toxicity chalcopyrite-based semiconductor nanoparticles, which has not yet been reported, by attaching low-toxicity semiconductor quantum dots via the conductive nanowires (cilia) of microorganisms. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, we investigated the conditions for accumulating sulfide ions, which are the materials of chalcopyrite-based semiconductors, from the culture of useful microorganisms (Thiobacillus species), and obtained good results under the conditions of oxidation reaction from pyrite (FeS) as the main electron source and amino acid cysteine. In addition, we further investigated the sulfur source and metal ions added to the culture medium, and established a preliminary synthesis method of nanoparticles that could be significant semiconductor candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の我が国は,半導体産業革命期である.その中で「低毒性のカルコパイライト系半導体」はまだ未知の可能性を秘めた非常に伸びしろのある材料である.ABC2型に限らず,他にも様々な元素の組合せや,半導体結晶内にさらに遷移金属をドープして新たな物性を発現させる試みなどもさかんに行われている.そういった背景のもと本研究課題遂行によりカルコパイライト系半導体の微生物合成に関わるノウハウが蓄積されることは社会的に非常に意義深く,その合成に関わる技術分野に大きなインパクトを与える.