The phenotypes of the fission yeast which contains trace amounts of CoQ and the significance of existence of CoQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kaino Tomohiro  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90541706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCoenzyme Q / ubiquinone / 分裂酵母 / コエンザイムQ / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme Q (CoQ) is known to function as an electron transport in mitochondria and an lipophilic antioxidant. Fission yeast S. pombe produces CoQ10 and its CoQ deficient mutants show various phenotypes. Fission yeast S. japonicus produces low levels of CoQ10, but phenotypes are not elucidated. In this study, S. japonicus wild type and CoQ deficient mutant showed respiratory deficiency and the severe sensitivity of oxidative stresses, but did not show production of sulfide and the growth delay in minimal medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと同じCoQ10をもつ分裂酵母S. pombeは、CoQ欠損により様々な表現型を示し、また、ヒトでもCoQ量の減少が病気の原因のひとつである可能性が示唆されている。S. japonicusは、CoQ10が極微量でありながら、硫化水素は発生しておらず、最少培地での生育遅延も見られなかった。このことから、CoQの減少による病気の原因を理解するための知見が得られることが今後期待できると考えている。