Development of artificially differentiated cells using multicellular cyanobacterium towards anaerobic photosynthetic bioproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
Higo Akiyoshi  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20790249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成生物学 / シアノバクテリア / 代謝改変 / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 is a filamentous multicellular cyanobacterium composed of vegetative cells and heterocysts, specialized cells for nitrogen fixation. While cyanobacteria have attracted much attention as hosts of photosynthetic bioproduction in recent years, oxygen-evolving photosynthesis conflicts with anaerobic fermentation. In the present study, heterocysts, in which microoxic conditions are maintained to protect nitrogenase from oxygen, are repurposed as a bioproduction factory by development of heterocyst-specific conditional gene knockdown system. The spatio-temporal gene regulation system realized artificial metabolic division of labor, which resulted in enhanced bioethanol production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光を利用できるシアノバクテリアによる有用物質の生産は、低炭素社会の実現に向け、重要な課題の一つである。単細胞性のシアノバクテリアを利用する研究が多いが、酸素を発生する光合成と発酵生産はうまくかみ合わず、生産のボトルネックになっていることが多かった。本課題では2種類の細胞からなる多細胞性シアノバクテリアの特徴を最大限活かした物質生産系を構築した。細胞腫特異的な遺伝子発現ノックダウンが可能であるシステムを新たに開発し、光合成と物質生産の分業システムを人工的にデザイン・構築し、効率的な微生物によるモノづくりを実現した。