| Project/Area Number |
18K05396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Morioka College |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Hajime 盛岡大学, 盛岡大学顧問, 名誉教授 (40125943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垰 和之 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00211996)
村上 聡 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30300966)
成田 新一郎 山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30338751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リポ蛋白質 / 細胞質膜 / 外膜 / 蛋白質局在化 / 阻害剤 / Lolシステム / 選別シグナル / 細菌リポ蛋白質 / 蛋白質輸送 / 大腸菌 / ペリプラズム / 化学架橋 / 分子シャペロン / Lol因子 / ABCトランスポーター / 膜局在化 / 細胞膜 / 局在化 / 脂質修飾タンパク質 / 細菌型リポ蛋白質 / 構造・機能相関 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 100 species of lipoproteins in E. coli are transported to the outer membrane, while some remains in cytoplasmic membranes. Lipoprotein sorting and transport to the outer membrane is catalyzed by a mechanism consisting of five Lol factors. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the Lol system based on its structure. We introduced a light-sensitive amino acid analog into various positions of LolCDE in the cytoplasmic membrane, and analyzed the binding to lipoproteins by light-dependent cross-linking reaction. As a result, we clarified the lipoprotein binding sites of LolC and LolE. We also revealed the interaction site of LolC and LolE. Furthermore, we established an in vitro experimental system to analyze the lipoprotein recognition and release reaction by LolCDE, and clarified the inhibitory mechanism of low-molecular-weight substances that inhibit the ATP-dependent lipoprotein release reaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌に広く存在するリポ蛋白質は、細胞表層に存在するさまざまの機能に中心的な役割を果たす蛋白質群である。リポ蛋白質が選別されて外膜に輸送される仕組みは、基礎科学的な面から興味があるだけでなく、細菌感染症の制御という応用面からも重要である。大腸菌におけるリポ蛋白質の選別的外膜局在化機構は、研究代表者らが明らかにしたLolシステムが触媒している。Lolシステムはほかの細菌にも広く存在する機構であることが明らかになりつつある。研究代表者らは、Lolシステムを標的とする薬剤を見出しており、本研究で構造に基づいたLolシステムの機構と、作用する薬剤の機構が解明されたことは社会的にも大きな意義がある。