Substrate-induced degradation of yeast amino acid permeases and the autodegradation-signaling associated with dynamic structural changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Fumiyoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30360746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵母アミノ酸輸送体 / 動的構造変化 / 自己分解シグナル / 出芽酵母 / トリプトファン輸送体 / ユビキチン分解 / 基質輸送 / アイソソーム / アミノ酸輸送体 / トリプトファン輸送体Tat2 / Eisosome / ユビキチン依存性分解 / 高圧増殖 / Ehg1/May24 / 栄養源センシング / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrient starvation is a life-threatening stress while nutrient excess is also toxic in microorganisms. Among two yeast tryptophan permeases, Tat1 (the low-affinity type) was stably expressed in the plasma membrane whereas Tat2 (the high-affinity type) was rapidly degraded upon substrate addition. The D74R mutation in the acidic patch in the cytoplasmic domain abolished the substrate-induced Tat2 degradation. We hypothesize that the dynamic structural changes associated the substrate imports transmit the autodegradation signal of Tat2 allowing its own ubiquitination. We also explored cellular responses to nutrient limitation from aspects of poorly-characterized proteins and TORC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプトファンの動態は、細胞内NAD+の調節、トリプトフォールやセロトニンなど細胞間伝達物質の合成、ヒトではトリプトファン輸送体MCT10が甲状腺ホルモンの輸送を担うなど、他のアミノ酸にはないユニークさがある。またトリプトファンは希少なアミノ酸であるうえ、ヒトの必須アミノ酸でもある。よって低濃度トリプトファン条件下における取り込みと、それとは逆に基質過剰時の取り込み抑制が特に重要だ。本研究で得られた成果は、酵母のトリプトファン輸送体Tat2が広範な生物種におけるトリプトファン制御のモデルとなることを示すとともに、1タンパク質分子がシグナルの受容と伝達を同時に担うユニークな側面を映し出している。