Study on the structures and functions of the tandemly located ABC transporters in an operon from Actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA SHUNSUKE  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90301548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 基質認識 / コンフォメーション変化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 非天然化合物 / 放線菌 / 転写因子 / amidase / ヒドラジド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to elucidate the mechanism of how bacteria (Microbacterium hydrocarbonoxydans) can grow using some of the hydrazide compounds that do not exist in nature as a sole carbon source from the perspective of genes and proteins. Using the technique of X-ray crystallography, the structures of the proteins were solved, which demonstrated how the proteins bind and degrade non-natural compounds. These results could have led to the understanding of one aspect of the mechanism of the adaptive ability of bacteria to survive in a variety of environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が単離可能な細菌の種類は、地球上に存在するうちの3%程度と言われる。細菌は様々な環境で生息をし、その中では、バイオレメディエーションのように、環境に望ましくない非天然の化合物を分解する能力を示す細菌もいる。本研究では、X線結晶構造解析法を用い、蛋白質の立体構造を明らかにすることで非天然のヒドラジド化合物を資化する機構を分子レベルで解明した。この知見は、遺伝子配列に従って作られる蛋白質構造から、分解可能な化合物を予測し、目的にあった細菌を選抜することに向けて新たな知見を提供できたと考える。