Development of electrogenetic and metabolic engineering as a basis for microbial electrosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kouzuma Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20634471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代謝工学 / 遺伝子工学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 微生物電気化学 / 細胞外電子伝達 / バイオフィルム / 微生物電気合成 / 物質生産 / 発現制御 / Shewanella / Acidithiobacillus / 電気活性細菌 / 微生物燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed fundamental technologies for electrochemically and genetically engineering the gene expression and metabolic activities of electrochemically active bacteria to promote the production of value-added chemicals. Specifically, we have developed (i) a CRISPR/Cas9 system applicable to electrochemically active bacteria (EAB), (ii) a genetically modified EAB capable of synthesizing value-added chemicals (3-hydroxybutyrate and ammonia), and (iii) a technology to promote biofilm formation and current generation on electrodes using intracellular signaling molecules (cAMP and c-di-GMP), and (iv) a system to control gene expression using electrodes ("electrogenetics").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代のバイオプロセスとして、微生物電気合成(MES)が注目を集めている。MESとは電極と電子のやり取りを行う微生物(EAB)に電極から電子を与えて還元物質の生産を促すプロセスであり、その生産効率はEABの代謝活性に依存する。しかしEABの代謝活性は電極電位の変化や代謝産物の蓄積によって複雑に制御されるため、高活性状態を維持することが難しい。本研究ではこの課題を解決するため、EABの電位認識機構と代謝制御機構を応用し、EABの電気合成能力を高めるための技術基盤を確立した。これらの技術を利用すれば、電極とEABの相互作用を促進させ、MESを高効率化できると期待される。