Mechanism analysis for lipid synthesis, degradation, and accumulation and its application in the oleaginous yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takaku Hiroaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (70350717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords油脂酵母 / Lipomyces starkeyi / トリアシルグリセロール / 変異株 / アシルCoA / 油脂蓄積変異株 / ケネディ経路 / NADPH / 油脂 / アシルCoA合成 / Percoll密度勾配遠心法 / 油脂合成 / 油脂分解 / 油脂蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oleaginous yeast Lipomyces starkeyi is a unique and industrially valuable yeast, which converts various saccharides into lipid. However, there have been few reports about the lipid production of oleaginous yeasts used for applications for industrialization. Therefore, mutants with increased or decreased lipid accumulation were obtained and analyzed the expression of lipid synthesis-related genes in this study. As a result, it was clarified that the citrate-mediated acyl-CoA synthesis pathway plays an important role in lipid synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油脂生産メカニズムに関する研究は、飢えの危険にさらされてきた生命が、余分なエネルギーを摂取したときに、それを脂肪の形で蓄積し、飢餓時にはその脂肪を利用して生きのびる現象であり、学術的な意義は高い。また、近年、世界人口の増加による油脂に需要増加は著しく、需要に対する油脂の安定供給や地球環境問題の観点から、廃棄物から油脂生産が可能な微生物による油脂生産メカニズムの解明は社会的意義が高い。