Construction of segmental aneuploid library in yeast and its application for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Yu  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (90640194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 久貴  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (90212018)
原島 俊  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 特任教授 (70116086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体工学 / 酵母 / ゲノム編集技術 / ゲノム工学 / 染色体異数性 / 次世代シーケンサー / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A library of partially aneuploid strains with various chromosomal region duplications was constructed for Sake yeast strain K901. The results showed that the duplication of chromosome II region affected malic acid production. We also developed new chromosomal manipulation techniques for budding yeast, such as replacement, fusion, cyclization, and extrachromosomal circular DNA. We succeeded in producing a partial aneuploidy duplicate strain that is industrially useful, which is the goal of this research project. In addition to deletions and duplications, we were also able to establish chromosome engineering techniques that enable various types of chromosome manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清酒酵母を用いた研究により、出芽酵母の染色体の部分異数体化は、工業的有用性を有する清酒酵母株を育種するための新奇かつ効果的な手段となり得ることが分かった。実用酵母菌株を用いて有用性が実証できたことで本手法を用いた菌株育種を推進していく端緒を開くことができた。また、これまでに出芽酵母で可能な染色体操作技術は分断と欠失と重複の3種類のみであったが、本研究でこれに加えて置換・融合・環状化・転座・染色体外環状DNA化が可能となった。出芽酵母は物質生産の基盤生物のひとつとみなされており、合成生物学における有用ツールの開発にも大きな意義がある。