Impact of Activation of the Neotrehalosadiamine/Kanosamine Biosynthetic Pathway on the Metabolism of Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INAOKA TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (40391205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / ペントースリン酸経路 / NADPH / オートインデューサー / ネオトレハロサジアミン / カノサミン / メタボローム / 枯草菌 / 二次代謝 / TCA回路 / NTD / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pentose phosphate (PP) pathway is one of the major sources of cellular NADPH. A B. subtilis zwf mutant that lacks glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (the enzyme that catalyzes the first step of the PP pathway) showed inoculum-dose-dependent growth. This growth defect was suppressed by glcP disruption, which causes the upregulation of an autoinducer neotrehalosadiamine (NTD)/kanosamine biosynthetic pathway. A metabolome analysis showed that the stimulation of NTD/kanosamine biosynthesis caused significant accumulation of TCA cycle intermediates and NADPH. Because the major malic enzyme YtsJ concomitantly generates NADPH through malate-to-pyruvate conversion, de novo NTD/kanosamine biosynthesis can result in an increase in the intracellular NADPH pool via the accumulation of malate. In fact, a zwf mutant grew in malate-supplemented medium. Our results suggest that NTD/kanosamine has the potential to modulate the carbon-energy metabolism through an autoinduction mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
枯草菌を含む複数のバチルス属細菌が生産するネオトレハロサジアミン(NTD)はカノサミン2分子が結合した機能不明のオートインデューサーである。NTD/カノサミンは自身の生合成経路を活性化することによりTCA回路の代謝中間体を増大させることが判明した。これはNTD/カノサミンが細菌の中心的な代謝経路を直接または間接的に調節することを示唆しており、菌体外物質を活用した細菌集団の代謝制御技術の開発へと繋がるものである。