Oligosaccharides-altered yeast as a vaccine adjuvant: enhancement of mucosal immunity and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40363220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 細胞壁 / 糖鎖 / 免疫細胞 / 酵母 / 糖鎖改変 / 免疫 / アジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In macrophage cells, the cell wall components of budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains with altered sugar chains produced fewer inflammatory cytokines than wild-type yeast. In BMDCs, cell wall components of yeast strains with N-linked oligosaccharides consisting of eight mannoses (M8) induced many cytokines, and some of the M8 strains suppressively regulated the production of cytokines. In addition, some cell wall components of strain M8 were shown to strongly induce Dectin-1 expression in splenic normal dendritic cells (cDC). On the other hand, we did not find a potent inducer of retinoic acid synthase expression, which can confer the ability to induce antigen-specific IgA antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出芽酵母の細胞壁を構成するマンナンは全身性免疫を活性化することが知られている。免疫細胞の活性化の程度はリガンドの量や分子量、構造によって左右されることから、細胞壁成分の構造や組成を変えることができれば、より強いIgA抗体およびIgG抗体産生誘導能の獲得に繋がり、そのような細胞壁構造の情報は効果的なワクチンの開発に役立つ。