Study on binding mechanism of lactic acid bacteria to the host via anchorless proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kenji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80419217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsムーンライティングタンパク質 / 細胞外マトリクス / 病原菌接着阻害 / 乳酸菌 / 菌体表層タンパク質提示メカニズム / リボソーマルタンパク質 / 細胞膜透過性 / 菌体表層タンパク質 / アンカーレスタンパク質 / 静電相互作用 / 宿主接着 / ムーンライティングプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism how a moonlighting protein, 30S ribosomal protein S19 (RpsS), is immobilized on the bacterial cell surface of Lactobacillus rhamnosus strain FSMM22 has been partially elucidated in this study. After the synthesis of RpsS in the cytoplasm, it leaks out from the bacterial cells involved with their temporal increase in the cell permeability. Then, the secreted RpsS binds tightly with acidic carbohydrate which exist on the bacterial cell surface via electrostatic interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌シグナル配列を持たないムーンライティングタンパク質が、メンブレンベシクルではなく菌体透過性の一過的上昇により分泌されることを部分的に明らかにした。また、アンカー領域を持たない同タンパク質が、菌体表層に菌株特異的に存在する糖質と静電相互作用を介し固定化されることを明らかにした。本研究を発展させれば、乳酸菌の宿主接着メカニズムに関する知見が深まる。また、本研究の成果を生かし、乳酸菌あるいはその菌体表層タンパク質を用いて細胞外マトリクスを感染の足場として利用する病原菌の宿主接着を拮抗的に阻害する手法を確立することで、抗生物質使用量低減の実現につながる。