Post-translational modification of nucleoid-associated proteins encoded on the catabolic plasmid pCAR1 and its host chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki-Minakuchi Chiho  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10733032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核様体タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / プラスミド / Pseudomonas / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmids are mobile genetic elements conferring new phenotypes to host bacteria such as antibiotic resistance or the degradation ability of xenobiotic compounds. Host bacteria capable of properly controlling the expression of genes on plasmids can take advantage of the benefits brought by plasmid carriage. Nucleoid-associated proteins (NAPs) are candidate effectors of the interaction between plasmids and host chromosome. Here we identified acetylated lysine residues of the NAPs encoded on the catabolic plasmid pCAR1 and its host Pseudomonas putida KT2440 chromosome. We also found that acetylation could modulate oligomerization ability of the NAPs, which could affect the transcriptional regulatory network of the plasmid and the host chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物では翻訳後修飾の研究が進んでおり、例えばヒストンが修飾を受けることによりクロマチンの構造変化やそれに伴う遺伝子の転写調節が起こることはよく知られている。一方、細菌においては二成分制御系におけるリン酸化など、ごく一部のタンパク質を除いて研究例が乏しい状態であった。本研究の成果は、細菌の「ヒストン様因子」である核様体タンパク質が翻訳後修飾により機能が変化すること、翻訳後修飾がプラスミドの制御に重要な役割を果たす可能性を示唆するものであり、プラスミド上遺伝子の発現制御を考える上で新たな知見をもたらすものである。