Analysis of the dose-dependent effects of antibiotics on the cryptic secondary metabolism in actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (50391206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗生物質 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝 / リボソーム / Streptomyces / リンコマイシン / クロラムフェニコール / WblCタンパク質 / 複製 / タイロシン / rpoB変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotics are chemical compounds that suppress the growth of microorganisms. On the other hand, antibiotics can act positively on bacteria. We have previously reported that ribosome-targeting antibiotics at concentrations below the minimum inhibitory concentration enhanced secondary metabolism in actinomycetes, which are one of the major antibiotic producers. In this study, we clarified the characteristics and basic mechanisms of this phenomenon in actinomycetes. Based on the results obtained from the analysis, we devised and verified a new method for discovering potential secondary metabolites from actinomycetes with antibiotic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質が効かない多剤耐性菌が次から次へと発生する中で、新しい抗生物質の開発が求められている。しかし、放線菌をはじめ、微生物の二次代謝産物から得られることの多い抗生物質の発見数は減少し続けている。この窮地を乗り切るためには、新しい抗生物質の開発や抗生物質耐性機構の解明に尽力することに加え、抗生物質の本質を理解することが極めて重要である。本研究で得られた新知見には、抗生物質研究におけるそれらの課題の達成に大きな手がかりを与える内容が含まれており、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い研究成果といえる。