Identification of the nucleoside degradation system in Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60571411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーキア / ヌクレオシド / 代謝 / 酵素 / 好塩菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaea are microorganisms forming the third domain of life distinct from Eucarya and Bacteria. Archaeal members possess many unique metabolic pathways. Some hyperthermophilic archaea, growing at high temperature, utilize a pentose “bis”phosphate pathway to degrade nucleosides. However, a nucleoside degradation pathway has been unclear in many halophilic archaea which grow under high salt concentration and harbor a part of genes in the pentose bisphosphate pathway. In this study, we selected candidate enzymes to constitute a nucleoside metabolic pathway in the halophilic archaea by utilizing genomic information and by purifying an enzyme displaying relevant activity from cell extract of halophilic archaea. By identifying the enzyme activities of these enzymes, we could find out a previously unrecognized nucleoside degradation pathway in some halophilic archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌や真核生物はヌクレオシドのリボース部位の分解にペントースリン酸経路を用いている。一方、多くのアーキアはその代謝経路を持たないが、超好熱性アーキアを含む複数種のアーキアはペントース“ビス”リン酸経路を用いてヌクレオシドを分解していることが分かっていた。本研究で明らかにした好塩性アーキアにおける新規ヌクレオシド代謝系は、前半部分はペントースビスリン酸経路と似ているものの、後半部分は特有の経路であり、既知の代謝の中には登場しなかった新規反応も含まれていた。ヌクレオシドという生物にとって基幹的な分子ですら、その代謝系は各微生物によって異なっており、その多様性が本研究課題の結果により示された。