Characterization of newly idenfied glucose responsive system involving protein acetylation in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Mitsuo  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80204163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords枯草菌 / グルコース / タンパク質の折りたたみ / タンパク質品質管理 / tRNA修飾 / 非特異的DNA結合タンパク質 / タンパク質アセチル化 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / CshA会合型RNAポリメラーゼ / Argリン酸化 / タンパク質安定性 / Flowcytometry測定 / アルギニン残基リン酸化 / タンパク質分解酵素ClpCP / グルコース誘導 / タンパク質分解 / 不均一発現遺伝子 / RNA-seq / NAP / cis配列 / 非特異的DNA結合 / Transcriptome / Metabolic control
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose induction of sigX was shown to be mediated by an autoregulatory system including CshA, YlxR, and TsaD. CshA associates with RNA polymerase and the acetylation promotes the association. CshA-RNAP regulates ylxR and YlxR regulates tsaD. YlxR is a nonspecific DNA-binding protein that associates with chromosomes and regulates transcription of about 400 genes according to RNA-seq analysis. TsaD modifies tRNA and modified tRNA would be required for proper protein translation. Thus, tsaD was predicted to affect CshA acetylation through production of acetyl CoA by the pyruvate dehydrogenase PdhABCD. Western analysis showed that in the tsaD strain, PdhA failed to undergo normal translation and subsequent folding, and thus aggregation was observed. Hence TsaD was required for protein quqlity contro of PdhA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
枯草菌でのタンパク質アセチル化の制御を含む新たなグルコース反応系の普遍性が今後の課題である。YlxRは、非特異的DNA結合性と転写制御活性を持つNucleoid-associated proteinであり、多くの細菌門で保存されている。TsaEBDも、全生物界に保存されたtRNAの修飾酵素である。この酵素は真核細胞ではテロメア維持に関わることが知られており、tRNA修飾以外の機能も予想されているが、細菌では欠損による表現型すら知られていなかった。従ってTsaD欠損によりPdhABCDのタンパク質品質保持に障害が起きるという発見は、細菌でのTsaEBDの機能解明の契機となることが期待される。