Analysis of mutant strains of a cyanobacteria Syenchococcus which have adapted to high temperature conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kanesaki Yu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 特任助教 (70380293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温ストレス / シアノバクテリア / 適応進化 / 突然変異 / ゲノム解析 / リシーケンス解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 環境適応 / NGS解析 / リシーケンス / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A long-term laboratory evolution experiment was attempted to challenge the proposition that mesophylic cyanobacteria can adapt to high temperatures beyond their growth limit temperatures. Previous studies had succeeded in obtaining a line of strains that had grown well above the temperature limit of the strain. Electron microscopic analysis confirmed structural changes in the cells. We were also able to identify trade-offs in the temperature range at which the line could grow compared to the parental line. To confirm reproducibility, we have constracted two new lines, but these lines had different mutations from the existing lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある生物が、自らの至適生育環境から生育限界を超えた環境条件に適応するのにどれだけの自然突然変異の蓄積が必要か、どれだけ時間がかかるか、という命題の実験的な証明は微生物の進化機構や環境適応速度を見積もる上で極めて重要な基礎研究である。また自然突然変異だけで作製された変異株は屋外での培養が可能なため、今後の有用物質生産株の作出に向けた指標情報としても有用である。また将来的な地球温暖化などでどのように微生物の表現型が変化していくかを予想する上でも重要な成果である。