Analysis of silencing of exogenous genes in bacteria harboring chimera-genome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Asai Kei  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70283934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords枯草菌 / シアノバクテリア / 水平伝搬 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / キメラゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By forming Cyanobacterial RNA polymerase holoenzyme in Bacillus subtilis, transcription of cyanobacterial genes was induced. It was suggested that expression of DNA methyltransferases and nucleoid proteins in B. subtilis alters gene expression and causes phenotypic changes. A genetic modification system by conjugative transfer was constructed for B. subtilis, which shows reduced transformability, such as Cyanobacillus, which is B. subtilis plus cyanobacteria. We completed the integration of about 100 kb continuous genomic region of the unculturable enterobacterium into B. subtilis genome DNA. In this strain, disruption of the nucleoid protein in B. subtilis, Rok, affected growth on minimal medium and sporulation, and sporulation tended to recover by expression of E. coli H-NS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来遺伝子の発現は、細菌間のRNAポリメラーゼの性質の違いに起因した転写レベルで制御されうること、また、外来遺伝子の発現が、内在のものに加え、外来のDNAメチル化酵素や核様体タンパク質によりエピジェネティックに制御可能であること、等が初めて示されたことが学術的な意義である。外来遺伝子をメガベース単位で大規模に導入した、微生物による有用物質の生物生産や代謝変換は、今後社会にとって重要な技術である。その際に、大規模導入した遺伝子を並列に制御することが必要である。本研究により、導入した外来遺伝子を一度に発現させること、一方で、発現を抑制させることが可能であることが示唆されたことは社会的に意義がある。