Functional analysis of the DNA damage response regulator protein PprI in the radioresistant bacterium Deinococcus radiodurans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Katsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (90370402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線抵抗性細菌 / デイノコッカス・ラジオデュランス / DNA損傷応答機構 / DNA修復機構 / PprI / 放射線乾燥応答モチーフ / DdrA / DdrO / PprIタンパク質 / DdrOタンパク質 / DdrAタンパク質 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷応答 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PprI protein is highly conserved in the radioresistant bacterium Deinococcus and consists of three domains, which is metalloprotease, DNA binding and GAF-like binding domains. In an effort to gain an insight into the role of PprI in DNA damage response mechanism in D. radiodurans, the functional analyses of PprI were conducted. The pprI-deleted mutant strain, wild-type and 15 mutated pprI expression plasmids were constructed. The pprI-deleted mutant strains carrying two mutated pprI plasmids (E119Q and E149Q) exhibited significant sensitive to gamma rays compared to wild-type, respectively. Moreover, the DNA damage response using the luciferase reporter assay in these strains were not observed following gamma irradiation. These results suggest that the metalloprotease domain contained these mutation (E119Q and E149Q) plays most critical role for DNA damage response regulator among three domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PprIは、放射性抵抗性細菌において高次に保存される特有のタンパク質であり、機能ドメインとして、メタロプロテアーゼドメイン、DNA結合ドメイン、GAF様結合ドメインを有している。本研究によって、放射性抵抗性細菌に特有のDNA損傷依存的なDNA修復タンパク質群の発現誘導の分子機構において、PprIのメタロプロテアーゼ部位が最も重要な役割を担っていることを見出した。これにより、放射線抵抗性細菌の極めて効率的なDNA修復機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。さらに、DNA修復に重要な役割を担うタンパク質を有用微生物資源として、生命科学・バイオ技術分野の新たな研究開発にも貢献できると考えられる。