Quantitative evaluation of cell health using N-linked glycan biosynthesis process as a reporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / 質量分析法 / 小胞体ストレス / N結合型糖鎖 / ERストレス / 質量分析 / 糖鎖構造解析 / 生体分子分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that tracking the biosynthetic pathway of N-linked glycans is a reporter that reflects the state of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and provides a quantitative indicator of ER stress. Quantitative analysis of the structural changes of N-glycans and degraded free sugars (fOSs) associated with ER stress and their integration was presented as a technology that can quantitatively evaluate ER stress and distinguish the cause of ER stress, which was not possible with protein markers alone. This research is expected to be derived as a technique for quantitative and sensitive detection of endoplasmic reticulum stress, which is the cause of many diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、神経変性疾患、炎症性疾患、さらにはがんなど、様々な疾患の原因となる小胞体(ER)ストレスを、「どの程度のストレスか」といった定量的な評価を可能にする方法を、糖鎖の定量的な構造解析技術によって示した。網羅的な糖鎖構造解析であるグライコミクスがバイオマーカー探索の中心的な技術として成熟してきた中、定性的なマーカー探索を超え、ERの状態を定量的に反映する動的な指標を提供することを可能にすることを示した。本技術によって、細胞の異常を定量的に高感度に検出することが可能となり、細胞診など病理診断分野に応用されることが期待される。