Production of natural rubber in vitro from reconstituted-rubber synthase complex on rubber particles with Escherichia coli cell-free translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kouji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (80457382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然ゴム / 無細胞翻訳系 / パラゴムノキ / ゴム粒子 / 大腸菌 / イソプレノイド / ラテックス / 無細胞翻訳 / 酵素複合体の再構築 / イソプレン / cis-prenyltransferase / Hevea brasilliensis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural rubber is a polymer of isoprene, and its biosynthesis has been thought to take place on rubber particles in the latex of Hevea brasilliensis. We have identified protein factors on the rubber particle and elucidated their roles. In the process, we have successfully reconstituted a protein complex containing cis-prenyl transferase on rubber particles using a cell-free translation system derived from wheat germ, which allowed us to produce polyisoprene in vitro with a molecular weight of 1,000,000 (Yamashita et al. al. 2016). In this study, we found that the prokaryotic cell-free translation system can be used to synthesize natural rubber synthase complexes and reconstitute them on rubber particles without relying on special factors derived from eukaryotic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然ゴム生合成の機構の理解がさらに深まれば、今後高品質で高生産な天然ゴムの人工的な合成手法が確立できることが期待できる。また、合成酵素の合成や再構築には、複雑な因子の関与を必要としないことも考慮し、大腸菌などの原核生物の無細胞翻訳系を用いれば、安価な天然ゴム合成系の開発が可能になる。天然ゴム合成や複合体構築に関して、各因子の相互作用の重要性と合成活性のとの相関の解明から、今回実現が不可能であった複合体の単離や立体構造の解明に向けて一歩ずつ近づくことが可能になってきた。このように、本研究で得られる天然ゴム合成機構に関する理解は、学術(工学系、農学系)や産業へと幅広く応用されることが期待される。